TuttoGenealogia.it

Searching your Ancestors in Italy - I need help finding a marriage record, please

meadescope - 24 Set 2015 - 02:55
Oggetto: I need help finding a marriage record, please
I am looking for the marriage banns and related documents for Sante Guerra and Giacoma Battiston. Their daughter, Angela, was born in Azzano Decimo in 1877. I would like specifically to know their parent's names. Sante and Giacoma were my husband's great grandparents.

Thank you for the help!
meadescope - 24 Set 2015 - 02:59
Oggetto:
The date for Angela's birth is 1878.
dgionco - 24 Set 2015 - 08:08
Oggetto:
Here you have the data on internet about the municipalities in the province of Pordenone.

I don't see Azzano Decimo.

You may search if the record were written in the neighbouring municipalities: Pasiano, Pordenone.

If you don't fin anything you can ask the Registry Office of the municipality:
Contenuto visibile agli Utenti registrati!
Registrati o esegui il Login!


Davide
ziadani - 24 Set 2015 - 08:51
Oggetto:
Gli atti di Azzano Decimo sono qui
Contenuto visibile agli Utenti registrati!
Registrati o esegui il Login!

ziadani - 24 Set 2015 - 16:33
Oggetto:
Sante Guerra e Giacoma Battiston non si sono sposati ad Azzano Decimo tra il 1871 ed il 1880.

Ecco l'indice decennale dei matrimoni
Contenuto visibile agli Utenti registrati!
Registrati o esegui il Login!

luorui - 24 Set 2015 - 17:06
Oggetto:
Guerra Angela Elisabetta was born in Azzano Decimo on the 7th of January 1878
Her father was 31 so it's possible they got married before 1871 and you won't find the act on-line.
Contenuto visibile agli Utenti registrati!
Registrati o esegui il Login!


I'm going to the church archives tomorrow for my own research, and I can ask to see the records for Azzano Decimo, for the marriages before 1871, and see if I find it there, if you want!
meadescope - 25 Set 2015 - 04:20
Oggetto:
Thanks, everyone, for trying. I could not find it online on Family Search. I had the birth record for Angela, but I did not realize that her father was 31(I am still learning to extract the information). Am I wrong in assuming that they were married in Azzano Decimo? Luorui, if you have time to look for the record, that would be wonderful! Thank you!
luorui - 25 Set 2015 - 08:21
Oggetto:
I'll have a go, then.
The tradition here is to (usually) get married in the parish of the bride, so it all depends if she was from Azzano Decimo or not.
luorui - 25 Set 2015 - 19:27
Oggetto:
Hi there, I was successful.
So there are 4 (i think) parishes in Azzano Decimo, I started with the central one but I had suspected it might have been in the parish of Tiezzo instead because Angela was born in a house in Tiezzo, and so I found the marriage in the parish of S. Martino of Tiezzo.

15 Feb 1871
Guerra Santo with Battiston Giovanna Maddalena
(so her name wasn't Giacoma after all)
Santo was born in Tiezzo on the 20th of march 1847, farmer, living in Tiezzo
Giovanna was born in Azzano on the 10th of November 1850, living in Tiezzo
Their parents were Guerra Valentino with Gajotti Angela, living in Tiezzo, farmers
and Battiston Giovanni with Pace Teresa, same.

Because I had the volume in my hands already, I went back a few years and found the marriage for Guerra Valentino and Gajotti Angela
19 Nov 1845
Guerra Valentino, born in Tiezzo 30 Aug 1823, farmer, living in Tiezzo
Gajotto Angela, born in Codognč 15 Jun 1823, living in Tiezzo
Their parents: Guerra Sante from Pasiano and Zec Domenica from Zoppola,
Gajotto Giovanni from Biban (deceased) and Feletto Maria from Pianzan (i think it's in Godega di Sant'Urbano, Treviso)

I will send you the images tomorrow I think, need to get them out of the phone.
Basaba - 25 Set 2015 - 22:54
Oggetto:
Brava Luorui!!!! Efficente e precisa Very Happy
meadescope - 26 Set 2015 - 03:03
Oggetto:
Thank you so much fot this amazing work! I was so certain when I looked at Angela's birth record that her mother's name was Giacoma.(I see a c and not a v). And, I see Sante, not Santo, for her Father's name. I was looking for the wrong people!
Thanks once again for your knowledge and skill. It was so kind of you to take time to find this for us!

The Rosset Family
luorui - 26 Set 2015 - 10:22
Oggetto:
yeah I read Giacoma too, but the thing is, she wasn't there to say "I'm giacoma" it was her husband declaring the child was his and his wife's, and who knows what he said, maybe he said Giovanna in dialect, or not, thing is, name/age/date difference from act to act is very common. They were illetterate after all so they relied on the one writing (priest or civil officer) and his hearing. I'd keep the marriage one as the right one simply because she was present and she had to provide the priest with her baptism certificate, most likely.
Even searching for the "right" ones wouldn't have helped you as, if I remember correctly, the italian civil records here start in september 1871.
Sante/Santo is a very common variation, look at his mother's surname, in his marriage certificate is Gajotto, in her own marriage certificate is Gajotti, in her husband's death certificate is Gajot!

Meanwhile I've found Guerra Valentino's death certificate
Contenuto visibile agli Utenti registrati!
Registrati o esegui il Login!

he died on the 3rd Dec 1893 in a house in Tiezzo n. 425, age 70, farmer, born in Tiezzo, residing in Azzano, son of the deceased Sante and Cesco Domenica, husband of Gajot Angela.
See how his mother's surname here has changed too, from Zec to Cesco, who knows maybe Zec was a nickname, or maybe the declarants in this death act simply were wrong.
luorui - 26 Set 2015 - 11:53
Oggetto:
I've sent you the images via private message (MP), you can find your messages by clicking the number near your username on the left side of the forum, where the list of the on-line users is.

But I forgot to mention this: the images I sent you aren't from the actual church records, but from the civil records written by the priest, who was appointed by the rulers of the Austrian Empire to do so (so he wrote everything twice). I chose to search for those because they usually contain more informations than the church records. These records only cover the 1815-1871 period (with variations).
meadescope - 27 Set 2015 - 01:20
Oggetto:
Thank you for the explanation of the name variations....it makes perfect sense. Smile Thanks, also, for the images of the records and for Valentino's death certificate. I am adding this to the genealogy records for my granddaughter. This is a great website with generous, helpful people!
luorui - 27 Set 2015 - 09:41
Oggetto:
You're welcome! Smile
Tutti i fusi orari sono GMT + 1 ora
Powered by PNphpBB2 1.2f © 2003-2004 basato su phpBB 21.2f © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
e da PNTheme 1.2 che usa i temi Grafici di Daz
e da Attachment-Mod 2.3.6